Difference between revisions of "Angel Island Overview"

From GMN Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Replace Main Page with clean, standard MediaWiki landing page; remove custom layout and inline CSS)
Line 1: Line 1:
<div id=swordborder style="
= Angel Island Overview =
left:-243px;
top:10px;">
[[File:wikisidebarart.png|link=]]
</div>


<div id=swordborder style="
Angel Island is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, with enhancements, running under a Felucca ruleset. 
left:-178px;
More important than the era itself is the philosophy behind the design: to preserve what made early UO compelling while continuing to grow and evolve the world.
top: -172px;">
[[File:wikitop4.png|link=]]
</div>


<div id=cf style="
The Angel Island team focuses on building a solid, robust incarnation of Ultima Online that emphasizes meaningful gameplay, risk, and long-term interest.
left:-192px;
top: -122px;">
[[File:tchestbase2.gif|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>


<div id=cf style="
== Core Rules ==
left:-58px;
top: -109px;">
[[File:lit01.gif|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-145px;
top: -98px;">
[[File:lit02.gif|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-70px;
top: -123px;">
[[File:lit04.gif|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-161px;
top: -109px;">
[[File:lit06.gif|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-127px;
top: -83px;">
[[File:64.png|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-192px;
top: -121px;">
[[File:tchestlid2.gif|class=top|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-114px;
top: -135px;">
[[File:wikilogo5.png|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=cf style="
left:-182px;
top: -165px;">
[[File:aispwiki.png|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=menubutton style="
left:-110px;
top: 383px;">
[[File:totoparrow2f.png|class=bottom|link=#top|Back to Top]]
[[File:totoparrow1f.png|class=top|link=#top|Back to Top]]
</div>
 
<div id=menubutton style="
left:-140px;
top: 400px;">
[[File:mainmenu02f.png|class=bottom|link=Main_Page]]
[[File:mainmenu01f.png|class=top|link=Main_Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=menubutton style="
left:-110px;
top: 450px;">
[[File:tobotarrow2.png|class=bottom|link=#footer|Bottom of Page]]
[[File:tobotarrow1.png|class=top|link=#footer|Bottom of Page]]
</div>
 
<div id=menubutton style="
left:-140px;
top: 450px;">
[[File:sbit.png|link=]]
</div>
 
<div id=menubutton style="
left:-90px;
top: 450px;">
[[File:sbit2.png|link=]]
</div>
 
{{#css:
 
#p-logo { display:none; }
 
#p-Quick_Navigation-label {
    color:orange;
    font-size:62%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px black, 0px 0px 6px white
}
 
#p-tb-label {
    color:orange;
    font-size:62%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px black, 0px 0px 6px white
}
 
#n-Download-the-Game a {
    color:#FAF9F6;
    font-size:94%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#n-Join-the-Discord a {
    color:#FAF9F6;
    font-size:94%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#n-Visit-the-Website a {
    color:#FAF9F6;
    font-size:94%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#n-Install-Guide a {
    color:white;
    font-size:86%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#n-Skills-Overview a {
    color:white;
    font-size:86%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#n-Custom-Content a {
    color:white;
    font-size:86%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#n-Wiki-Credits a {
    color:white;
    font-size:86%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#t-whatlinkshere { display:none }
#t-recentchangeslinked { display:none }
#t-info { display:none }
#t-relatedchanges { display:none }
 
#t-permalink a {
    color:white;
    font-size:82%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#t-print a {
    color:white;
    font-size:82%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#t-specialpages a {
    color:white;
    font-size:82%;
    text-shadow:0px 0px 4px #0000FF, 2px 2px 8px black
}
 
#cf {
  position:absolute;
  margin:0 auto;
  width:238px;
}
 
#swordborder {
  position:absolute;
  margin:0 auto;
  width:1350px;
}
 
#menubutton {
  position:absolute;
  margin:0 auto;
  width:200px;
}
 
#cf img {
  position:absolute;
  left:0;
  -webkit-transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
  -moz-transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
  -o-transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
  transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
}
 
#swordborder img {
  position:absolute;
  left:0;
}
 
#menubutton img {
  position:fixed;
  left:1;
  bottom:0;
  -webkit-transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
  -moz-transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
  -o-transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
  transition: opacity 0.2s ease-in-out;
}
 
 
#cf img.top:hover {
  opacity:0;
}
 
#menubutton img.top:hover {
  opacity:0;
}
 
 
}
 
}}
 
</div>
 
 
==Angel Island Overview==
 
Angel Island is a classic Ultima Online Shard circa Publish 15 with enhancements set in a Felucca ruleset. More important than the era though, is the philosophy behind the design. The Angel Island team has set out to build a solid and robust incarnation of Ultima Online that embodies all the things we loved about early UO while still growing and expanding to create an ever-interesting shard for everyone to play.
* 1 house per account
* 1 house per account
* 3 accounts per IP
* 3 accounts per IP
* 5 player characters per account
* 5 player characters per account
* 225 stat cap
* 700 skill cap
* Felucca ruleset
* No mounts


* 225 Stat Cap
== Custom Systems ==
Angel Island hosts a variety of custom systems, some of which are also available on Siege Perilous. 
For a complete list, see [[Custom Content]].


* 700 Skill Cap
== Staff-Hosted Events ==
Angel Island emphasizes player-run events, with staff generally taking a hands-off approach. 
On rare occasions, staff may host events, and players will be notified when this occurs.


* Felucca Ruleset
== Donations ==
Donations to the shard are welcome. There are no in-game rewards of any kind for donations, other than the staff’s sincere gratitude.


* No Mounts
If you wish to make a donation, please speak directly with Adam Ant via the community Discord: 
https://discord.com/invite/GwRuSV9vAb


===Custom Systems===
== Why Play on Angel Island? ==
Angel Island was created to provide high-quality content without interfering with the classic gameplay elements that made early Ultima Online memorable and rewarding.


Angel Island hosts a variety of custom systems, some of which are also available on Siege Perilous. To see the full list, visit [[Custom Content]].
The shard introduces alternative templates such as the Summoner and Slayer, offering viable paths beyond traditional tamer-based gameplay. For long-time Angel Island veterans, the world also contains familiar challenges and nostalgic content inspired by the shard’s history.
===Staff Hosted Events===


The staff believe in player ran events. The staff generally take a "hands off approach". However, there are rare times when staff will host events and I'm sure you all will be made aware of those times.
Angel Island runs on dedicated server-class hardware (bare metal, not virtualized) with a high-bandwidth fiber connection and generator-backed power to ensure reliable, continuous availability.


===Donations===
== Differences Between Angel Island and Siege Perilous ==
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin:auto; width:70%;"
Donations to the shard are welcomed! However, there are no rewards of any kind for donations here, other than our sincerest gratitude. <br>
|+ '''Shard Variations'''
 
If you wish to make a donation, it is best to speak directly with Adam Ant in the community [https://discord.com/invite/GwRuSV9vAb Discord.]
 
==Why Play on Angel Island?==
 
Angel Island is a classic Ultima Online Shard circa Publish 15 with enhancements set in a Felucca ruleset. More important than the era though, is the philosophy behind the design. The Angel Island team has set out to build a solid and robust incarnation of Ultima Online that embodies all the things we loved about early UO while still growing and expanding to create an ever-interesting shard for everyone to play.
 
Angel Island is the brain child of Adam Ant. Angel Island facilitates the need for higher quality content that doesn't interfere with the elements of classic gameplay which make it so fun and solid. We brought the Summoner and the Slayer templates - giving you alternatives to the traditional tamer money making templates. For the true old school AI vets, we have added a few interesting things into the world that are sure to bring back the nostalgia that is AI.
 
Our Angel Island shard runs on a brand new server-class machine running 20 cores. Angel Island will not be running on a VM shared with any other processes, it'll be running on the bare metal of this server-class box. The internet connection to the box is a 1000 megabits per second symmetrical fiber optic line. The diesel generator backed power system ensures you will have 24/7 access to your UO account! I hope you all enjoy Our UO (or OWO for short). We’ve had a lot of fun putting the machine and the shard together, so we hope you will enjoy it!
 
==What is different between Angel Island and Siege Perilous?==
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin:auto; width:70vw;"
|+ '''Shard Variations Chart:
|-
! !! '''Angel Island !! '''Siege Perilous
|-
|-
| '''Total accounts allowed || 3  || 1
! Feature !! Angel Island !! Siege Perilous
|-
|-
| '''Total characters per account || 5 || 1
| Total accounts allowed || 3 || 1
|-
|-
| '''Mounts || No || Yes
| Characters per account || 5 || 1
|-
|-
| '''Recall || Yes || No
| Mounts || No || Yes
|-
|-
| '''Gate Travel || Yes || Yes
| Recall || Yes || No
|-
|-
| '''Item Insurance || No || No
| Gate travel || Yes || Yes
|-
|-
| '''Trammel Facet || No || No
| Item insurance || No || No
|-
|-
| '''Factions || [[Kin System]] || Classic Factions
| Trammel facet || No || No
|-
|-
| '''Resource Drops || Normal Rate || Halved
| Factions || [[Kin System]] || Classic factions
|-
|-
| '''Skills and Stat gains || Normal difficulty-based gains || [[Return Over Time (RoT)]]
| Resource drops || Normal rate || Halved
|-
|-
| '''NPC Skill Training || Yes || No ([[Cartography]] and [[Lockpicking]] gain from 0-10 normally on SP)
| Skill and stat gains || Normal, difficulty-based || [[Return Over Time (RoT)]]
|-
|-
| '''Animal Taming Skill Difficulty || No || Taming high level monsters (such as nightmares, wyrms, and dragons) will become twice as difficult.
| NPC skill training || Yes || No (except [[Cartography]] and [[Lockpicking]] from 0–10)
|-
|-
| '''Blade Spirits and Energy Vortex || Normal || Weakened
| Animal taming difficulty || Normal || High-level creatures are significantly more difficult
|-
|-
| '''Telekinesis|| Normal || Will not work on trapped or locked chests.
| Blade Spirits / Energy Vortex || Normal || Weakened
|-
|-
| '''Item wear || Normal || Musical instruments, fishing poles, herding crooks, scissors, axes used for [[Lumberjacking]], and other bladed objects will wear down and break with use.
| Telekinesis || Normal || Does not work on trapped or locked chests
|-
|-
| '''Shopkeeper buys items from players || No || No
| Item wear || Normal || Many tools and weapons degrade with use
|-
|-
| '''Shopkeeper prices|| Normal || 3x
| NPC shopkeepers buy items || No || No
|-
|-
| '''Shopkeeper Resource sales || No || No
| NPC shopkeeper prices || Normal ||
|-
|-
| '''Hireling fees || Normal || 3x
| NPC resource sales || No || No
|-
|-
| '''Housing Prices || Normal || NPC prices are 10x higher.
| Hireling fees || Normal ||
|-
|-
| '''[[Balanced Buyback System]] (NPC Consignment) || Yes || No
| Housing prices || Normal || NPC prices are 10× higher
|-
|-
| '''Murderers allowed in town || No || Yes
| [[Balanced Buyback System]] || Yes || No
|-
|-
| '''Heal murderers in town? || Criminal flag and guard whack || Criminal flag but no guard whack
| Murderers allowed in town || No || Yes
|-
|-
| '''Reds/Greys can insta-log or ban thee in housing || Yes || No
| Healing murderers in town || Criminal flag + guards || Criminal flag only
|-
|-
| '''Poisoned Arrows || Yes || No
| Instant logout / housing ban for reds & greys || Yes || No
|-
|-
| '''Thieves Guild|| Normal rules / requirements || Although you must still be in the Thieves Guild to steal from players, you will not be removed from the guild for collecting a murder count, nor are there any skill or time requirements to meet before joining.
| Poisoned arrows || Yes || No
|-
|-
| '''[[Stealth]] Skill Mechanics || Normal || Rogues will find it a bit easier to sneak up on their marks as the chance to be automatically revealed when near player-characters while stealthed has been reduced to one tile.
| Thieves Guild rules || Standard || No removal for murder counts; no skill/time requirements
|-
|-
| '''Weapon Enchantments || No || Yes
| [[Stealth]] mechanics || Normal || Reduced auto-reveal range
|-
|-
| Weapon enchantments || No || Yes
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:57, 31 December 2025

Angel Island Overview

Angel Island is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, with enhancements, running under a Felucca ruleset. More important than the era itself is the philosophy behind the design: to preserve what made early UO compelling while continuing to grow and evolve the world.

The Angel Island team focuses on building a solid, robust incarnation of Ultima Online that emphasizes meaningful gameplay, risk, and long-term interest.

Core Rules

  • 1 house per account
  • 3 accounts per IP
  • 5 player characters per account
  • 225 stat cap
  • 700 skill cap
  • Felucca ruleset
  • No mounts

Custom Systems

Angel Island hosts a variety of custom systems, some of which are also available on Siege Perilous. For a complete list, see Custom Content.

Staff-Hosted Events

Angel Island emphasizes player-run events, with staff generally taking a hands-off approach. On rare occasions, staff may host events, and players will be notified when this occurs.

Donations

Donations to the shard are welcome. There are no in-game rewards of any kind for donations, other than the staff’s sincere gratitude.

If you wish to make a donation, please speak directly with Adam Ant via the community Discord: https://discord.com/invite/GwRuSV9vAb

Why Play on Angel Island?

Angel Island was created to provide high-quality content without interfering with the classic gameplay elements that made early Ultima Online memorable and rewarding.

The shard introduces alternative templates such as the Summoner and Slayer, offering viable paths beyond traditional tamer-based gameplay. For long-time Angel Island veterans, the world also contains familiar challenges and nostalgic content inspired by the shard’s history.

Angel Island runs on dedicated server-class hardware (bare metal, not virtualized) with a high-bandwidth fiber connection and generator-backed power to ensure reliable, continuous availability.

Differences Between Angel Island and Siege Perilous

Shard Variations
Feature Angel Island Siege Perilous
Total accounts allowed 3 1
Characters per account 5 1
Mounts No Yes
Recall Yes No
Gate travel Yes Yes
Item insurance No No
Trammel facet No No
Factions Kin System Classic factions
Resource drops Normal rate Halved
Skill and stat gains Normal, difficulty-based Return Over Time (RoT)
NPC skill training Yes No (except Cartography and Lockpicking from 0–10)
Animal taming difficulty Normal High-level creatures are significantly more difficult
Blade Spirits / Energy Vortex Normal Weakened
Telekinesis Normal Does not work on trapped or locked chests
Item wear Normal Many tools and weapons degrade with use
NPC shopkeepers buy items No No
NPC shopkeeper prices Normal
NPC resource sales No No
Hireling fees Normal
Housing prices Normal NPC prices are 10× higher
Balanced Buyback System Yes No
Murderers allowed in town No Yes
Healing murderers in town Criminal flag + guards Criminal flag only
Instant logout / housing ban for reds & greys Yes No
Poisoned arrows Yes No
Thieves Guild rules Standard No removal for murder counts; no skill/time requirements
Stealth mechanics Normal Reduced auto-reveal range
Weapon enchantments No Yes