Difference between revisions of "Angel Island Overview"
(Replace Main Page with clean, standard MediaWiki landing page; remove custom layout and inline CSS) |
(Update Table to compare against OSI.) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
== Custom Systems == | == Custom Systems == | ||
Angel Island hosts a variety of custom systems, some of which | Angel Island hosts a variety of custom systems, some of which extend or refine classic mechanics. | ||
For a complete list, see [[Custom Content]]. | For a complete list, see [[Custom Content]]. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Donations == | == Donations == | ||
The Angel Island family of shards does not accept donations, sell in-game items, or offer any form of pay-to-play or pay-to-win mechanics. | |||
All shards are provided freely to players, with no expectation of remuneration of any kind. There are no gift shops, no in-game tokens, and no monetized advantages. | |||
Every player participates on equal footing at all times. Progress, power, and success are determined solely by gameplay within the world, not by external contributions. | |||
== Why Play on Angel Island? == | == Why Play on Angel Island? == | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
Angel Island runs on dedicated server-class hardware (bare metal, not virtualized) with a high-bandwidth fiber connection and generator-backed power to ensure reliable, continuous availability. | Angel Island runs on dedicated server-class hardware (bare metal, not virtualized) with a high-bandwidth fiber connection and generator-backed power to ensure reliable, continuous availability. | ||
== Differences Between Angel Island | == Differences Between OSI (Publish 15) and Angel Island == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin:auto; width: | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; margin:auto; width:75%;" | ||
|+ '''Shard | |+ '''Shard Rules Comparison''' | ||
|- | |||
! Feature !! OSI (Publish 15) !! Angel Island | |||
|- | |||
| Accounts per IP || Paid / Unlimited || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Characters per account || 5 || 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Houses per account || 1 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stat cap || 225 || 225 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Skill cap || 700 || 700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Facets || Felucca + Trammel || Felucca only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Recall || Yes || | | Mounts || Yes || No | ||
|- | |||
| Recall || Yes || Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gate travel || Yes || Yes | | Gate travel || Yes || Yes | ||
| Line 54: | Line 63: | ||
| Item insurance || No || No | | Item insurance || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Factions || Classic factions || [[Kin System]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Resource | | Resource drop rates || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skill | | Skill & stat gains || Normal, difficulty-based || Normal, difficulty-based | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NPC skill training || Yes || | | NPC skill training || Yes || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Animal taming difficulty || Normal || | | Animal taming difficulty || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blade Spirits / Energy Vortex || Normal || | | Blade Spirits / Energy Vortex || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Telekinesis || | | Telekinesis on trapped chests || Yes || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Item wear || Normal || | | Item wear || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NPC shopkeepers buy items || | | NPC shopkeepers buy items || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NPC shopkeeper prices || Normal || | | NPC shopkeeper prices || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NPC resource sales || | | NPC resource sales || Yes || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hireling fees || Normal || | | Hireling fees || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Housing prices || Normal || | | Housing prices || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balanced Buyback System]] || | | [[Balanced Buyback System]] || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Murderers allowed in town || No || | | Murderers allowed in town || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Healing murderers in town || Criminal flag + guards || Criminal flag | | Healing murderers in town || Criminal flag + guards || Criminal flag + guards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Instant logout / housing ban for reds & greys || | | Instant logout / housing ban for reds & greys || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Poisoned arrows || | | Poisoned arrows || No || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thieves Guild | | Thieves Guild murder restrictions || Standard || Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stealth]] mechanics || Normal || | | [[Stealth]] mechanics || Normal || Normal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weapon enchantments || | | Weapon enchantments || Yes || No | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:28, 4 January 2026
Angel Island Overview
Angel Island is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, with enhancements, running under a Felucca ruleset. More important than the era itself is the philosophy behind the design: to preserve what made early UO compelling while continuing to grow and evolve the world.
The Angel Island team focuses on building a solid, robust incarnation of Ultima Online that emphasizes meaningful gameplay, risk, and long-term interest.
Core Rules
- 1 house per account
- 3 accounts per IP
- 5 player characters per account
- 225 stat cap
- 700 skill cap
- Felucca ruleset
- No mounts
Custom Systems
Angel Island hosts a variety of custom systems, some of which extend or refine classic mechanics. For a complete list, see Custom Content.
Staff-Hosted Events
Angel Island emphasizes player-run events, with staff generally taking a hands-off approach. On rare occasions, staff may host events, and players will be notified when this occurs.
Donations
The Angel Island family of shards does not accept donations, sell in-game items, or offer any form of pay-to-play or pay-to-win mechanics.
All shards are provided freely to players, with no expectation of remuneration of any kind. There are no gift shops, no in-game tokens, and no monetized advantages.
Every player participates on equal footing at all times. Progress, power, and success are determined solely by gameplay within the world, not by external contributions.
Why Play on Angel Island?
Angel Island was created to provide high-quality content without interfering with the classic gameplay elements that made early Ultima Online memorable and rewarding.
The shard introduces alternative templates such as the Summoner and Slayer, offering viable paths beyond traditional tamer-based gameplay. For long-time Angel Island veterans, the world also contains familiar challenges and nostalgic content inspired by the shard’s history.
Angel Island runs on dedicated server-class hardware (bare metal, not virtualized) with a high-bandwidth fiber connection and generator-backed power to ensure reliable, continuous availability.
Differences Between OSI (Publish 15) and Angel Island
| Feature | OSI (Publish 15) | Angel Island |
|---|---|---|
| Accounts per IP | Paid / Unlimited | 3 |
| Characters per account | 5 | 5 |
| Houses per account | 1 | 1 |
| Stat cap | 225 | 225 |
| Skill cap | 700 | 700 |
| Facets | Felucca + Trammel | Felucca only |
| Mounts | Yes | No |
| Recall | Yes | Yes |
| Gate travel | Yes | Yes |
| Item insurance | No | No |
| Factions | Classic factions | Kin System |
| Resource drop rates | Normal | Normal |
| Skill & stat gains | Normal, difficulty-based | Normal, difficulty-based |
| NPC skill training | Yes | Yes |
| Animal taming difficulty | Normal | Normal |
| Blade Spirits / Energy Vortex | Normal | Normal |
| Telekinesis on trapped chests | Yes | Yes |
| Item wear | Normal | Normal |
| NPC shopkeepers buy items | Yes | No |
| NPC shopkeeper prices | Normal | Normal |
| NPC resource sales | Yes | No |
| Hireling fees | Normal | Normal |
| Housing prices | Normal | Normal |
| Balanced Buyback System | No | Yes |
| Murderers allowed in town | No | No |
| Healing murderers in town | Criminal flag + guards | Criminal flag + guards |
| Instant logout / housing ban for reds & greys | No | Yes |
| Poisoned arrows | No | Yes |
| Thieves Guild murder restrictions | Standard | Standard |
| Stealth mechanics | Normal | Normal |
| Weapon enchantments | Yes | No |