Difference between revisions of "Mortalis Overview"

From GMN Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "= Mortalis Overview = Mortalis is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, running under a Felucca ruleset, with a singular focus on consequence, identity,...")
 
(cleanup)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
= Mortalis Overview =
= Mortalis Overview =


Mortalis is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, running under a Felucca ruleset, with a singular focus on consequence, identity, and permanence.   
Mortalis is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, running under a Felucca ruleset, with a deliberate focus on consequence, identity, and permanence.   
While mechanically grounded in early Ultima Online, Mortalis deliberately reshapes how death, progression, and reputation function in the world.
While mechanically grounded in early Ultima Online, Mortalis reshapes how certain systems are experienced without broadly departing from era-accurate mechanics.


Mortalis is designed to restore weight to player actions. Survival matters. Reputation matters. Death is meaningful.
In Mortalis, death is permanent at the character level. When a character dies, that life ends. There is no resurrection back into the world. Instead, the player returns through reincarnation, beginning a new life while carrying forward the weight of their past actions. Survival matters, and the risk of loss restores meaning to exploration, conflict, and decision-making.
 
At the same time, Mortalis preserves continuity across lives. Bank contents and house ownership persist through reincarnation, allowing progress to endure without trivializing death. Reputation — including murder counts, fame, and karma — is tied to the player’s identity rather than a single character. The world remembers who you are, not merely who you were most recently.
 
Mortalis is intentionally designed around a single enduring identity. Players are limited to one account per IP and one character per account, reinforcing accountability, reputation, and social consequence. Disposable characters and risk-free experimentation are discouraged, not through artificial punishment, but through consistent, transparent rules.
 
Starter equipment is tracked and removed on death, preventing reincarnation from being used to generate resources or bypass early progression. Advancement comes from real engagement with the world, cooperation with others, and a willingness to accept risk — not from repetition in safety.
 
The result is a shard that feels unmistakably like classic Ultima Online, while restoring the tension, gravity, and long-term meaning that defined its earliest days.


== Core Rules ==
== Core Rules ==
Line 13: Line 21:
* 700 skill cap
* 700 skill cap
* Felucca ruleset
* Felucca ruleset
* Mounts enabled
== A Note on Animal Taming ==
Animal Taming in Mortalis follows classic Ultima Online mechanics, with one intentional enhancement designed to encourage active adventuring rather than repetitive training.
In addition to traditional difficulty-based gains, Animal Taming supports limited passive skill progression earned through real interaction with pets in the field. Caring for, commanding, and fighting alongside a pet can contribute to Taming advancement, reinforcing the intended role of tamers as adventurers rather than stationary trainers.
This passive progression is narrow in scope and does not replace standard skill gain mechanics. It exists solely to reward meaningful play and does not apply broadly to other skills. Detailed behavior, limits, and gain rules are documented on the Skills pages.


== Custom Systems ==
== Custom Systems ==
Mortalis introduces several custom systems that reinforce its core philosophy, including reincarnation, identity persistence, and passive progression.
Mortalis introduces a small number of focused custom systems intended to reinforce long-term identity and meaningful play, while keeping the majority of game mechanics aligned with classic Ultima Online behavior.


These systems are designed to discourage disposable characters, macro-driven progression, and risk-free gameplay, while remaining faithful to the feel of classic Ultima Online.
These systems are purpose-built and intentionally narrow in scope.


== Staff-Hosted Events ==
== Staff-Hosted Events ==
Mortalis emphasizes emergent gameplay driven by player interaction and consequence.   
Mortalis emphasizes emergent gameplay driven by player interaction and consequence.   
Staff-hosted events are rare and, when they occur, are intended to reinforce world narrative rather than distribute rewards.
Staff-hosted events are rare and, when they occur, are intended to reinforce world narrative rather than distribute rewards or power.


== Donations ==
== Donations ==
Line 31: Line 47:


== Why Play on Mortalis? ==
== Why Play on Mortalis? ==
Mortalis exists for players who want their choices to matter.
Mortalis exists for players who want their actions to matter over time.


Death is not a minor inconvenience. Reputation follows you beyond a single life. Progress is earned through engagement with the world, not repetition in safety. Cooperation, trust, and risk are central to survival.
Progress is earned through real engagement with the world rather than repetition in safety. Cooperation, trust, and risk are central to survival. Mortalis rewards thoughtful play, long-term planning, and social interaction, preserving the tension that defined early Ultima Online.
 
Mortalis rewards thoughtful play, long-term planning, and social interaction, recreating the tension and meaning that defined early Ultima Online for many players.


== Differences Between OSI (Publish 15) and Mortalis ==
== Differences Between OSI (Publish 15) and Mortalis ==
Line 55: Line 69:
| Facets || Felucca + Trammel || Felucca only
| Facets || Felucca + Trammel || Felucca only
|-
|-
| Mounts || Yes || ??
| Mounts || Yes || Yes
|-
|-
| Recall || Yes || Yes
| Recall || Yes || Yes
Line 63: Line 77:
| Item insurance || No || No
| Item insurance || No || No
|-
|-
| Alignment / Factions || Classic factions || [[Alignment]]
| Alignment / Factions || Classic factions || None
|-
|-
| Resource drop rates || Normal || Normal
| Resource drop rates || Normal || Normal
|-
|-
| Skill & stat gains || Normal, difficulty-based || Passive + engagement-based
| Skill & stat gains || Normal, difficulty-based || Normal, difficulty-based*
|-
|-
| NPC skill training || Yes || Yes
| NPC skill training || Yes || Yes
Line 79: Line 93:
| Item wear || Normal || Normal
| Item wear || Normal || Normal
|-
|-
| NPC shopkeepers buy items || Yes || No
| NPC shopkeepers buy items || Yes || Yes**
|-
|-
| NPC shopkeeper prices || Normal || Normal
| NPC shopkeeper prices || Normal || Normal
|-
|-
| NPC resource sales || Yes || No
| NPC resource sales || Yes || Yes
|-
|-
| Hireling fees || Normal || Normal
| Hireling fees || Normal || Normal
|-
|-
| Housing prices || Normal || Normal
| Housing prices || Normal || Normal
|-
| Death penalty || Corpse recovery || Reincarnation with loss
|-
| Reputation persistence || Per character || Persistent across lives
|-
|-
| Murderers allowed in town || No || No
| Murderers allowed in town || No || No
Line 97: Line 107:
| Healing murderers in town || Criminal flag + guards || Criminal flag + guards
| Healing murderers in town || Criminal flag + guards || Criminal flag + guards
|-
|-
| Poisoned arrows || No || ??
| Poisoned arrows || No || No
|-
|-
| Thieves Guild murder restrictions || Standard || Standard
| Thieves Guild murder restrictions || Standard || Standard
Line 105: Line 115:
| Weapon enchantments || Yes || Yes
| Weapon enchantments || Yes || Yes
|}
|}
''Notes:''
: * Animal Taming additionally supports passive skill gain through active pet engagement. This exception is limited in scope and does not replace standard skill gain mechanics. See the Skills section for details.
: ** NPC shopkeepers do not purchase starting equipment.

Latest revision as of 17:48, 4 January 2026

Mortalis Overview

Mortalis is a classic Ultima Online shard based on the Publish 15 era, running under a Felucca ruleset, with a deliberate focus on consequence, identity, and permanence. While mechanically grounded in early Ultima Online, Mortalis reshapes how certain systems are experienced without broadly departing from era-accurate mechanics.

In Mortalis, death is permanent at the character level. When a character dies, that life ends. There is no resurrection back into the world. Instead, the player returns through reincarnation, beginning a new life while carrying forward the weight of their past actions. Survival matters, and the risk of loss restores meaning to exploration, conflict, and decision-making.

At the same time, Mortalis preserves continuity across lives. Bank contents and house ownership persist through reincarnation, allowing progress to endure without trivializing death. Reputation — including murder counts, fame, and karma — is tied to the player’s identity rather than a single character. The world remembers who you are, not merely who you were most recently.

Mortalis is intentionally designed around a single enduring identity. Players are limited to one account per IP and one character per account, reinforcing accountability, reputation, and social consequence. Disposable characters and risk-free experimentation are discouraged, not through artificial punishment, but through consistent, transparent rules.

Starter equipment is tracked and removed on death, preventing reincarnation from being used to generate resources or bypass early progression. Advancement comes from real engagement with the world, cooperation with others, and a willingness to accept risk — not from repetition in safety.

The result is a shard that feels unmistakably like classic Ultima Online, while restoring the tension, gravity, and long-term meaning that defined its earliest days.

Core Rules

  • 1 account per IP
  • 1 player character per account
  • 1 house per account
  • 225 stat cap
  • 700 skill cap
  • Felucca ruleset
  • Mounts enabled

A Note on Animal Taming

Animal Taming in Mortalis follows classic Ultima Online mechanics, with one intentional enhancement designed to encourage active adventuring rather than repetitive training.

In addition to traditional difficulty-based gains, Animal Taming supports limited passive skill progression earned through real interaction with pets in the field. Caring for, commanding, and fighting alongside a pet can contribute to Taming advancement, reinforcing the intended role of tamers as adventurers rather than stationary trainers.

This passive progression is narrow in scope and does not replace standard skill gain mechanics. It exists solely to reward meaningful play and does not apply broadly to other skills. Detailed behavior, limits, and gain rules are documented on the Skills pages.

Custom Systems

Mortalis introduces a small number of focused custom systems intended to reinforce long-term identity and meaningful play, while keeping the majority of game mechanics aligned with classic Ultima Online behavior.

These systems are purpose-built and intentionally narrow in scope.

Staff-Hosted Events

Mortalis emphasizes emergent gameplay driven by player interaction and consequence. Staff-hosted events are rare and, when they occur, are intended to reinforce world narrative rather than distribute rewards or power.

Donations

The Angel Island family of shards does not accept donations, sell in-game items, or offer any form of pay-to-play or pay-to-win mechanics.

All shards are provided freely to players, with no expectation of remuneration of any kind. There are no gift shops, no in-game tokens, and no monetized advantages.

Every player participates on equal footing at all times. Progress, power, and success are determined solely by gameplay within the world, not by external contributions.

Why Play on Mortalis?

Mortalis exists for players who want their actions to matter over time.

Progress is earned through real engagement with the world rather than repetition in safety. Cooperation, trust, and risk are central to survival. Mortalis rewards thoughtful play, long-term planning, and social interaction, preserving the tension that defined early Ultima Online.

Differences Between OSI (Publish 15) and Mortalis

Shard Rules Comparison
Feature OSI (Publish 15) Mortalis
Accounts per IP Paid / Unlimited 1
Characters per account 5 1
Houses per account 1 1
Stat cap 225 225
Skill cap 700 700
Facets Felucca + Trammel Felucca only
Mounts Yes Yes
Recall Yes Yes
Gate travel Yes Yes
Item insurance No No
Alignment / Factions Classic factions None
Resource drop rates Normal Normal
Skill & stat gains Normal, difficulty-based Normal, difficulty-based*
NPC skill training Yes Yes
Animal taming difficulty Normal Normal
Blade Spirits / Energy Vortex Normal Normal
Telekinesis on trapped chests Yes Yes
Item wear Normal Normal
NPC shopkeepers buy items Yes Yes**
NPC shopkeeper prices Normal Normal
NPC resource sales Yes Yes
Hireling fees Normal Normal
Housing prices Normal Normal
Murderers allowed in town No No
Healing murderers in town Criminal flag + guards Criminal flag + guards
Poisoned arrows No No
Thieves Guild murder restrictions Standard Standard
Stealth mechanics Normal Normal
Weapon enchantments Yes Yes

Notes:

* Animal Taming additionally supports passive skill gain through active pet engagement. This exception is limited in scope and does not replace standard skill gain mechanics. See the Skills section for details.
** NPC shopkeepers do not purchase starting equipment.